Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] 4. Alternatively, a 20-percent "substantial understatement of income tax [penalty] because the transaction is a tax shelter, no substantial authority has been established for the position taken, and there was no reasonable belief upon the filing of the return that the position taken was more likely than not the correct treatment of the transaction."

JX 109.

Jurisdiction Over Penalties

Gross Valuation Misstatement Penalty

see also Long Term Capital Holdings330 F. Supp. 2d at 199-204Santa Monica Pictures89 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1225

Section 6662(h) makes the application of the 40-percent penalty mandatory, stating: "[t]o the extent that a portion of the underpayment to which this section applies is attributable to one or more gross valuation misstatements, [a valuation misstatement penalty] shall be applied with respect to such portion [of underpayment of tax] . . .'" Section 6662(h)(1) (emphasis added); Long Term Capital Holdings, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 204 ("penalties, such as valuation misstatement, are intended to apply in mechanical fashion, inquiring only as to the magnitude of error in the taxpayer's claimed value or adjusted