Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] See Merino v. Comm'r, 196 F.3d 147 (3d Cir. 1999); Zfass v. Comm'r, 118 F.3d 184 (4th Cir. 1997);Illes v. Comm'r, 982 F.2d 163 (6th Cir. 1992); Massengill v. Comm'r, 876 F.2d 616 (8th Cir. 1989); Gilman v. Comm'r, 933 F.2d 143 (2d Cir. 1991); Long Term Capital Holdings, 330 F. Supp. 2d at 199; Santa Monica Pictures, 89 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1225-26.

Negligence

Alternatively, the FPAA imposed a 20-percent penalty under section 6662(b)(1) for any portion of the underpayment of income tax for the taxable year of 1999 due to "negligence or a disregard of rules and regulations." JX 109. Negligence is defined by section 6662(c) as "any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the Internal Revenue Code]."