Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution. . . .

At issue here is whether each Ervin LLC was required to reduce its basis in its partnership interest by the sold option assumed by Jade, or whether this type of "liability" was too uncertain to fit within the parameters of a "liability" within the meaning of section 752. The statute itself does not define liability or address this issue in haec verba. Section 752(b) states:

Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership.

Plaintiffs argue that the sold options assumed by Jade were contingent obligations, not liabilities for purposes of lowering the basis in the Ervin LLCs' partnership interests under section 752(b).