Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] The Government may not stack or compound these alternatively imposed penalties to impose a penalty greater than the maximum penalty of 20 percent on any given portion of an underpayment, or 40 percent if such portion is attributable to a gross valuation misstatement. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-2(c) (1998); CEMCO, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22246 at 28; Keller v. Comm'r, 91 T.C.M. (CCH) 1292, 1298 (2006); Jaroff v. Comm'r, T.C.M. (CCH) 569, 573 (2004).

Reasonable Cause Exception

The reasonable cause exception codified in section 6664(c) states "[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." See also Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(a). Plaintiffs argue that Defendant may not impose any penalties against them under section 6662 as they proceeded in "good faith based on reasonable cause" within the meaning of section 6664. Pls.' Post-Trial Br. at 11-12, 57-72.