Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] Cl. at 660; Roberts, 94 T.C. at 859-60.

In a TEFRA proceeding, items fall into one of three categories — partnership items, nonpartnership items, and affected items. Partnership items must be adjusted at the partnership-level and may not be adjusted at the individual partner-level. Nonpartnership items may not be adjusted at the TEFRA partnership-level and must be adjusted at the individual partner-level. An affected item is defined in section 6231(a)(5) as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." An affected item is a nonpartnership item but to the extent a determination of a partnership item affects the item, the determination at the partnership-level is conclusive at the partner-level.