Jade Trading, LLC ex rel. Ervin Capital, LLC v. United States
[…] United States, 330 F. Supp. 2d 122, 166 (D. Conn. 2004), aff'd, 150 Fed. Appx. 40 (2d Cir. 2005).

Standard of Review

Although the Spread Transactions Contributed to Jade Literally Complied With the Code They Lacked Economic Substance Literal Compliance With the Code

Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Dept. of the Treasury1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 198913

Plaintiffs claim that their bases in their Jade partnership interests increased by the value of the purchased option but did not decrease by the value of the sold option assumed by the partnership. Section 722 addresses partnership basis, stating:

Plaintiffs did not realize any gain or loss from the contribution of the option spread to Jade. Section 721(a) states that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership."

The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution. . . .