Jadama v. Keycorp
[…] Brown v. City of Oneonta, 221 F.3d 329, 341 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Accordingly, it would be futile to allow plaintiffs to include the Third and Fourth Causes of Action — those brought under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985 and 1986 — in an amended complaint.

4. Sixth Cause of Action

Defendant argues it would be futile to permit plaintiffs to include a claim under New York Executive Law § 296 because the KeyBank branch is not a "place of public accommodation."

Section 296(2)(a) of the New York Executive Law prohibits "any place of public accommodation" from discriminating based on race, creed, color, or national origin. Section 292(9) defines "place of public accommodation" to include "wholesale and retail stores and establishments dealing with goods or services of any kind." Section 292(9) specifically excludes "any institution, club or place of accommodation which proves that it is in its nature distinctly private." A defendant seeking the benefit of this exemption has the burden of establishing that its place of accommodation is "distinctly private." Cahill v. Rosa, 89 N.Y.2d 14, 22 (N.Y. 1996).