Case No. 1:11-cv-01518-TWP-TAB
[…] At the third step, if a child's impairment does not meet or medically equal any Listing, the ALJ must determine whether the child's impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals a Listing by considering how the child functions in six domains: (1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for yourself; and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). When determining if an impairment or combination of impairments functionally equals a Listing, the ALJ will consider the "interactive and cumulative effects of all of the impairments for which [the ALJ has] evidence," including those impairments that are not severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). "To find an impairment functionally equivalent to a [L]isting, an ALJ must . . . find an 'extreme' limitation in one category or a 'marked' limitation in two categories." Brindisi v.