Jacques v. Wipro Ltd.
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 10.) Therefore, the Court will treat Defendant's Motion as a motion to dismiss and will only consider the allegations in Plaintiff's Complaint and the Employment Agreement attached to Defendant's Motion.

A. Counts One and Two: Race and National Original Discrimination Claims

"Section 1981 'affords a federal remedy against discrimination in private employment on the basis of race.'" Lowery v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 206 F.3d 431, 440-41 (4th Cir. 2000) (quoting Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 460 (1975)). In relevant part, § 1981(a) provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." Further, this right includes "the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b).

"The required elements of a prima facie case of employment discrimination are the same under Title VII and Section 1981." Bryant v. Bell Atlantic Md., Inc., 288 F.3d 124, 133 n.7 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Gairola v. Commonwealth of Va. Dep't of Gen.