Civ. Action No. 13-cv-10520
[…] D. 14, 24. The United States did not accept the defense of Beaumont or Codman with respect to Beaumont's conduct. The United States and Codman now move for summary judgment. D. 41, 43. The Court held a hearing on the pending motions and took the matters under advisement. D. 65.
V. Discussion
A. Codman's liability for Beaumont's conduct
The United States is immune from liability unless it consents to be sued. See Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 304 (1992). The Federally Supported Health Centers Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), provides such a waiver:
The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] . . ., for damage for personal injury . . . resulting from the performance of medical . . . or related functions, . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or
employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.The United States and Codman dispute that Jacques has demonstrated that her injuries resulted from the performance of medical functions and that Beaumont was acting within the scope of his employment.