Jacques v. Jacques
[…] Prudential's "inadvertent" misfiling has caused an inconvenience to the parties, as well as the Court, and has protracted already complex proceedings. Although the Court is not convinced that Prudential used best practices in handling this case, the Court does not find that Prudential acted vexatiously or in bad faith, such that an award of fees is warranted. Accordingly, the Court denies Sheryl's request for attorney's fees pursuant to the "inherent power of the Court." (Doc. # 61 at 4). The Court also denies Sheryl's request for attorney's fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.428. That statute would not apply to an ERISA policy, but could apply to the GUL policy. Florida Statute § 627.428 provides:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
(2) As to suits based on claims arising under life insurance policies or annuity contracts, no such attorney's fees shall be allowed if such suit was commenced prior to expiration of 60 days after proof of the claim was duly filed with the insurer.
(3) When so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.

Sheryl has not demonstrated that she is a prevailing party with respect to the GUL policy, and has not discussed the relevant requirements for an award under this statute.