Jacques v. A Better Way Wholesale Autos, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff does not allege that Wells Fargo itself made any warranty to her and does not claim that Wells Fargo is liable to her based on anything other than the warranties made by ABW. The complaint also alleges that the Malibu is a "consumer product" under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6)(a) ("MMWA") and that ABW’s warranty constitutes a written warranty under the MMWA. Wells Fargo claims counts two and four are legally insufficient because the MMWA prohibits derivative breach of warranty claims against contract assignees.

The FTC’s "holder rule" is set forth in 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, which states in pertinent part as follows:

In connection with any sale or lease of goods or services to consumers, in or affecting commerce as "commerce" is defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act, it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of section 5 of that Act for a seller, directly or indirectly, to: