Jacqueline E. v. Kijakazi
[…] The Act also provides, however, that “[i]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II of the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.” Id. § 404(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a) (“Section 204(b) of the Act provides that there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under Title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act, or be against equity and good conscience.”). In sum, the requirement to repay overpayment is waived if “(1) a claimant is without fault in receiving the payment and (2) requiring repayment would either defeat the purposes of Title II or would be against equity and good conscience.” Quinlivan v.