Jacqueline E. v. Kijakazi
[…] Opp. at 14. While the SSA may not be able to account for the actions of FERS, the SSA does not address the ALJ's failure to account for Plaintiff's argument and testimony regarding her FERS benefits in the ALJ's fault analysis. Accordingly, remand is also appropriate as to this issue.

B. Erroneous Information

Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.510a, “[w]here an individual . . . . accepts [an] overpayment because of reliance on erroneous information from an official source within the [SSA] . . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations pertaining thereto, . . . such individual, in accepting such overpayment, will be deemed to be without fault.” In such instances, “adjustment or recovery will be waived since . . . . such adjustment or recovery is against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.512(a); see also Nickerson v. Andrew, Civil Action No. 19-cv-01219-MEH, 2020 WL 3063900, at *8 (D. Colo.