Jacqueline E. v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. A reviewing court may enter a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the SSA's decision. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The reviewing court may also remand the matter to the SSA for further proceedings. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

The Social Security Act (“the Act”) provides that “[w]ith respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment . . . . to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person . . . . to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). The Act also provides, however, that “[i]n any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [Title II of the Act] or would be against equity and good conscience.” Id. § 404(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a) (“Section 204(b) of the Act provides that there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under Title II has been made to an individual who is without fault if adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of