Jacqueline C. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] McIntyre v. Colvin, 758 F.3d 146, 150 (2d Cir. 2014).

IV. ANALYSIS

In general, it is the very duty of the ALJ to formulate a plaintiff's RFC. An RFC finding is administrative in nature, not medical, and its determination is within the province of the ALJ. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”), see id. § 416.946(c) (“the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity”). Additionally, the regulations direct an ALJ to “not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [plaintiff's] medical sources.” Id. § 416.920c.