Jacque v. Power Engineering Manufacturing, Ltd.
[…] The PEM health care plan further provides for discretion on the part of the Fiduciary or Administrator in the administration of PEM's health care plan, as follows:

Named Fiduciary and Plan Administrator. . . . The Administrator has the sole authority and responsibility to review and make final decisions on all claims to benefit hereunder.

The plaintiff is suing the defendant for the denial of health benefits under the theory of breach of contract as well as pursuant to Iowa Code § 91A.3.

Iowa Code § 91A.3 states, in relevant part:

An employer shall pay all wages due its employees, less any lawful deductions . . .

Iowa Code § 91A.2 defines "wages," in relevant part, to include the following:
c.