Jacov K. v. United Lubavitch, Inc.
[…] However, to be effective such an affirmation must be made before a notary public or other authorized official. (CPLR 2309.) Otherwise, the affirmation would be or [ sic] no probative value because the affirmant would not be answerable for the crime of perjury should he make a false statement." ( Slavenberg Corp. v Opus Apparel, 53 NY2d 799, 800 n [1981]; see also United Talmudical Academy of Kiryas Joel v Khai Bais Halevi Religious Corp., 232 AD2d 547, 547-48 [2d Dept 1996].)

CPLR 2309, among other things, designates persons authorized to administer oaths and affirmations ( see CPLR 2309 [a]), and provides further, "An oath or affirmation shall be administered in a form calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious or ethical beliefs" (CPLR 2309 [b].) "There is no specific form of oath required in this State, other than that it be calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his or her religious or ethical beliefs."