Jacobson v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Town of Wash.
[…] Ridgefield v. Eppoliti Realty Co., 71 Conn.App. 321, 341, 801 A.2d 902, cert. denied, 261 Conn. 933, 806 A.2d 1070 (2002). The dispositive issue in the present case is whether the trial court properly found that the plaintiff, Joanne Jacobson, implicitly waived the 120 day requirement of § 51–183b. We conclude that, under the facts and circumstances of this case, the court's finding of waiver was clearly erroneous, and, therefore, we reverse the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 51–183b provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”

The following facts and procedural history are necessary for our discussion. In 2006, the defendant Zemma Mastin White applied to the defendant zoning board of appeals of the town of Washington (board) for a variance to construct a garage.