A16-1842
[…] DECISION
This court may reverse the decision of a ULJ "if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are . . . unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2016). The ULJ's factual findings are reviewed in the light most favorable to the decision, and we defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).
Minn. Stat. § 268.182, subd. 2(a), provides:
Any applicant who knowingly makes a false statement or representation, who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, or who makes a false statement or representation without a good faith belief as to the correctness of the statement or representation, in order to obtain or in an attempt to obtain unemployment benefits may be assessed . . . an administrative penalty of being ineligible for unemployment benefits for 13 to 104 weeks.Whether an applicant knowingly made false statements under this subdivision is a question of fact. See Cash v. Comm'r of Econ. Sec., 352 N.W.2d 535, 537 (Minn. App. 1984) (stating that this court may not substitute its judgment for the commissioner's under predecessor statute).