Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] Civ.R. 56(C).

Counts One, Two, and Eight: No evidence in the record establishing Defendants acted without privilege

{¶14} In Counts One, Two, and Eight of the complaint, Plaintiffs allege civil actions for alleged criminal actions, all of which require by either statute or common law for the criminal actor to have acted "without privilege." With respect to Count One, Plaintiffs' claim for civil damages based on the alleged criminal action of interference with custody, R.C. 2919.23 (A)(1) states: "[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor [a child under the age of eighteen] from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person[.]" (Emphasis added.) With respect to Count Two, Plaintiffs' claim for civil damages based on the alleged criminal act of unlawful restraint, R.C. 2905.03(A) states: "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty." (Emphasis added.)