Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary judgment to each defendant with regard to the Plaintiffs' claim for criminal child enticement.

Count Six: Civil Action for Damages Resulting from Alleged Criminal Acts -R.C. 2921.03 Intimidation

{¶35} In Count Six of their complaint, Plaintiffs alleged that SCCS committed criminal intimidation when an agent of SCCS filed an affidavit in bad faith in Summit County Juvenile Court for the purposes of SCCS seeking emergency temporary custody of Jessica, in violation of R.C. 2921.03. R.C. 2921.03 states:

(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the person's the duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of the third degree.
(C) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a violation of this section.

Defendant ACH's Motion for Summary Judgment - Count 6