Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] Therefore, Defendants were entitled to summary judgment on Count Three of the complaint as a matter of law.

Count Four: Civil Action for Damages Resulting from Alleged Criminal Acts -R.C. 2905. 05 Criminal Child Enticement

{¶30} In Count Four of their complaint, Plaintiffs alleged that on or about May 30, 2001, Defendant CCCHR, employees of SCCS, and "others," agreed to entice Jessica to leave CCCHR's facility with a promise of a "vacation in Florida." Plaintiffs allege that this activity constituted the criminal act of child enticement, pursuant to R.C. 2905.05, and Plaintiffs were bringing forth their claim pursuant to the authority set forth in R.C. 2307.60. {¶31} R.C. 2905.05 reads, in relevant part:

(A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply:
(1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity.