Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] Therefore, ACH and CCCHR are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

Count One: Civil Action for Damages Resulting from the Alleged Criminal Act of Interference with Custody, R.C. 2919.23

{¶19} In Count One, Plaintiffs alleged that employees for SCCS aided both ACH and CCCHR in their "unprivileged keeping and harboring" of Jessica away from Joann by confining Jessica while she was admitted for treatment at facilities belonging to ACH and CCCHR during the time period of April 23, 2001 until July 23, 2001.

{¶20} R.C. 2919.23 states in relevant part:

(A) No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section:
(1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically handicapped child under the age of twenty-one;
(2) A person committed by law to an institution for delinquent, unruly, neglected, abused, or dependent children;
(3) A person committed by law to an institution for the mentally ill or an institution for persons with intellectual disabilities.
(B) No person shall aid, abet, induce, cause, or encourage a child or a ward of the juvenile court who has been committed to the custody of any person, department, or public or private institution to leave the custody of that person, department, or institution without legal consent.
(C) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of enticing or taking under division (A)(1) of this section, that the actor reasonably believed that the actor's conduct was necessary to preserve the child's health or safety. It is an affirmative defense to a charge of keeping or harboring under division (A) of this section, that the actor in good faith gave notice to law enforcement or judicial authorities within a reasonable time after the child or committed person came under the actor's shelter, protection, or influence.
(D)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of interference with custody.
R.C. 2919.23(A)-(D). R.C. 2901.01(A)(12) defines "privilege" as "an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity."