Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] With respect to Count One, Plaintiffs' claim for civil damages based on the alleged criminal action of interference with custody, R.C. 2919.23 (A)(1) states: "[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor [a child under the age of eighteen] from the parent, guardian, or custodian of the person[.]" (Emphasis added.) With respect to Count Two, Plaintiffs' claim for civil damages based on the alleged criminal act of unlawful restraint, R.C. 2905.03(A) states: "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty." (Emphasis added.)