Jacobson v. Akron Children's Hosp.
[…] Defendant SCCS's Motion for Summary Judgment - Count 6

{¶38} In its motion for summary judgment, SCCS argued that the undisputed facts in the record did not establish a claim for intimidation. Specifically, SCCS argued to be in violation of R.C. 2921.03, "the person being intimidated must be a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness involved in a civil action." Further, SCCS argued that the claim was based on an alleged false affidavit that was submitted to the juvenile court for the purpose of influencing a magistrate, and that Plaintiffs do not have standing to assert a cause of action for supposed wrongful intimidation of another person.