0104754/2005.
[…] Summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' claim under § 241(6) is denied because plaintiff was injured by the discharge hose, which was attached to the moving hydraulic motor on the rig. There are issues of fact as to whether the rig was a derrick, whether the discharge hose was a component part of the derrick that should have been secured, whether the load was decelerated suddenly as Mr. Stout testified that he slacked the winch, and whether there was a slack rope condition within the meaning of § 23-8.1.
C. Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence
Labor Law § 200(1) provides, in part:
[a]ll places. . . shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of [construction workers employed on the premises]. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.
The statute codifies the common law duty of a landowner to provide workers a reasonably safe workplace. Lombardi v. Stout, 80 N.Y.2d 290, 294 (1992). Causes of action under Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence should be analyzed simultaneously. Comes v.