0104754/2005.
[…] The written contracts governing the relationship of the Sciame entities are not in the record and, therefore, summary judgment under Labor Law § 240(1) is denied with respect to Sciame.
In sum, defendants have not met their burden for dismissal of plaintiffs' § 240(1) claim against F.J. Sciame and Sciame Development because there is no proof as to which entity was the general contractor and neither entity was supervising and controlling the work at the time of the accident. Plaintiffs are entitled to a judgment on liability under § 240(1) against Yarrow and Ziegenfuss.
Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in part: "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to [construction workers employed on the premises]. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents. . . shall comply" with the rules. In a cause of action under § 241(6), a plaintiff "must allege a violation of a concrete specification of the Industrial Code ." Noetzell v. Park Avenue Hall Housing Development Fund Corp., 271 A.D.2d 231, 232 (1st Dept. 2000).