0104754/2005.
[…] II. Conclusions of Law
In order to prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the movant "must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact." Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986). Upon this showing, "the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action." Id. A. Labor Law § 240(1)
Labor Law § 240(1) provides, in part:
[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents . . . shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished . . . scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to [construction workers employed on the premises].