Jacobsen v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] It has long been the rule that "all section 1983 claims accruing within a particular state are to be governed by that state's personal injury statute of limitations." Wycoff v. Menke, 773 F.2d 983, 984 (8th Cir. 1985); see also Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 280 (superseded by statute on other grounds, Judicial Improvements Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5089, as recognized in Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Co., 541 U.S. 369, 378 (2004)) (1985) (concluding that claims brought under section 1983 "are best characterized as personal injury actions"). Iowa's personal injury statute of limitations is set forth in Iowa Code § 614.1(2), and it only allows suit within two years from the alleged injury. See Iowa Code § 614.1(2) (2011) ("Those [actions] founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a statute penalty, [may be brought] within two years."). Defendants' statute of limitations defense "may properly be asserted through a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss" when it "'appears from the face of the complaint itself that the limitation period has run.'" Wycoff, 773 F.2d at 984-85 (quoting R.W. Murray Co. v.