Jacobsen v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Based on the documents before the Court, and Jacobsen's bare allegations of fraud, Jacobsen fails to allege a plausible civil RICO claim. His claims that Defendants conspired to send out fraudulent foreclosure documents are belied by the record and by his inability to claim a plausible defective foreclosure claim. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed with prejudice.

e. Statutory defective foreclosure

In light of the Court's obligation to construe pro se plaintiff's pleadings liberally, the Court understands the Jacobsen's Complaint as an attack on the foreclosure proceedings under NRS § 107.080. Consequently, the Court reviews, and dismisses, whatever claim Jacobsen seeks to pursue under a statutory defective foreclosure theory.

Nevada law provides that a Deed of Trust is an instrument that may be used to "secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt." NRS § 107.020. Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).