Civ. 23-77 JB/JFR U.S. Bankruptcy 19-12591-j11
[…] In re G.L. Bryan Invs., Inc., 340 B.R. 386, 390 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2006) (citing In re Grandfather Mountain Ltd., 207 B.R. 475, 485 (Bankr. M.D. N.C. 1996)).
7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1124.03 (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.) (“[A] delay in payment of a claim beyond its contractual maturity date results in impairment.”) (citing G.L. Bryan, 340 B.R. at 391)).
To be unimpaired by a plan, the debtor's plan must either “leave[ ] unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest,” § 1124(1), or satisfy a set of criteria to cure any default, reinstate the claim's maturity date, compensate the creditor for any damages, and not otherwise “alter the legal equitable, or contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” § 1124(2); see also 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1124.01 (Richard Levin & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed.)