09-19-2023
[…] The court cited testimony that the trailer had been professionally cleaned before the friend moved in and no copy of the lease was found at that time.
The court then ruled, even if there had existed a valid lease, it would be unenforceable as to Jacobs pursuant to Civil Code sections 1214 and 1217 because it had not been recorded before Jacobs acquired the property and recorded title and Jacobs did not have actual or constructive notice of the lease, having made a good faith effort to determine the veracity of Ritchie's claim to own a leasehold interest.
Civil Code section 1214 provides, "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action." Civil Code section 1217 provides, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."