09-19-2023
[…] Civil Code section 1214 provides, "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action." Civil Code section 1217 provides, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."
Judgment in favor of Jacobs was entered December 16, 2022. Ritchie filed a premature notice of appeal on December 1, 2022, following the court's initial order after hearing but before the court amended its order in response to Ritchie's motions.