Jacobs v. Johnson Storage & Moving Co. Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she complained about the overtime policy to the supervisor who communicated the allegedly unlawful policies and eventually fired her. As such, plaintiff's reports do not constitute whistleblowing within the public policy exception to the Missouri at-will employment doctrine or within the WPA, as her complaints were not made to the proper authority. Count II must be dismissed.

C. Counts III & IV - Overtime

Plaintiff claims defendant failed to pay her overtime in violation of both the FLSA and MMWL. Section 290.505 RSMo addresses overtime compensation in Missouri: "This section shall be interpreted in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. Section 201, et. seq., as amended, ..., and any regulations promulgated thereunder." § 290.505.4 RSMo. Therefore, Counts III and IV may be considered together.

Defendants argue that plaintiff's allegations are factually deficient, and therefore unable to survive a motion to dismiss. In support, defendants cite Landers v.