Civil No. 3:06-CV-0459.
[…] Richards, 504 U.S. 689 (1992); see also In re Whatley, 396 F.Supp.2d 50, 58 (D.Mass. 2005); Mazur v. Woodson, 932 F.Supp. 144, 148-49 (E.D.Va. 1996) (extending the domestic relations exception to an action challenging the validity and regularity of a state-ordered guardianship decree, holding that "guardianship of an adult because of mental illness or incapacity is analogous to child custody situations.").
Of course, the Jacobs assert that their removal petition raises questions of federal law in that they assert that their civil rights were violated by the state court so as to fall under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) which permits removal of a civil action "against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." However, in this court's original Order, the undersigned detailed why removal under this provision is inappropriate.