Jacobs v. Gradient Ins. Brokerage, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325C.07(a) ; see also Mayo Clinic v. Elkin, No. 09-322, 2010 WL 760728, at *5 n.13 (D. Minn. Mar. 4, 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted) ("Under the MUTSA's displacement provision, a plaintiff may only maintain separate causes of action to the extent that the causes of action have more to their factual allegations than the mere misuse or misappropriation of trade secrets."); SL Montevideo Tech., Inc. v. Eaton Aerospace, LLC, 292 F. Supp. 2d 1173, 1179-80 (D. Minn. 2003) (dismissing conversion claim under § 325C.07(a) because the alleged conversion was "nothing more than misappropriation of trade secrets").

The MUTSA does not displace "contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret" and thus does not affect Gradient's breach-of-contract claim. Minn. Stat. § 325C.07(b)(1). --------

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, based on above, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion to dismiss counterclaims [ECF No. 14] is granted in part as set forth above. Dated: March 25, 2016.

s/David S. Doty