Jacobs v. Dees
[…] Accordingly, Dees has not demonstrated at this juncture that plaintiff James Jr.'s claims are time-barred. See Vail, 233 N.C. at 116; Elliott 250 N.C. at 187. This determination is, of course, without prejudice to Dees's right to raise defense based upon the statute of limitations on summary judgment or at trial.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), the statute of repose for actions alleging professional negligence provides, in relevant part, "in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action."

To the extent plaintiffs' complaint and reply may be construed to include a claim of professional negligence against defendant Dees, that claim is time-barred.