Jacobs v. Dees
[…] (DE 14 at 3 ¶ 21). As Rule 9 states, malice, intent, and knowledge may be alleged generally, and the pleadings allege generally defendants' knowledge of illegality of the 2002 transaction. (DE 10 ¶ 31). These allegations plead with requisite particularity the circumstances constituting fraud. Therefore, dismissal on the basis of Rule 9 is unwarranted. See Harrison, 176 F.3d at 784.

2. Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a) "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter." The limitations period for a claim "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake" is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9). However, "the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id.