Jacobs v. Dees
[…] (DE 14 at 3 ¶ 21). As Rule 9 states, malice, intent, and knowledge may be alleged generally, and the pleadings allege generally defendants' knowledge of illegality of the 2002 transaction. (DE 10 ¶ 31). These allegations plead with requisite particularity the circumstances constituting fraud. Therefore, dismissal on the basis of Rule 9 is unwarranted. See Harrison, 176 F.3d at 784.

2. Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(a) "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter." The limitations period for a claim "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake" is three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9). However, "the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. In North Carolina, "it is the accepted rule that knowledge by the defrauded person of facts which in the exercise of proper diligence would enable him to learn of the fraud ordinarily is equivalent to discovery of the fraud." Vail v. Vail, 233 N.C. 109, 116 (1951) (quotations omitted).