Civil Action No. 18679
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
On these cross-motions for summary judgment, this court is asked to determine whether certain traffic accident reports compiled by the Wilmington Police Department must be disclosed to a private citizen under Delaware's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"). Whenever a non-minor traffic accident occurs in the State of Delaware — i.e., one involving an impaired driver, personal injury or death, or apparent property damage of $1,500 or more — police agencies are required by 21 Del. C. § 4203(d) to complete and file a "Uniform Traffic Collision Report" (or "Report") with the state Department of Public Safety (the "Department") By statute, "accident reports . . . shall be for the information of the Department of Public Safety and shall not be open to public inspection."
29 Del. C. § 10001 et seq.
21 Del. C. § 4203(d). The original dollar threshold was $1,000, but has been increased annually since January 1, 1997 by $100 per year, to a maximum of $1,500. 21 Del. C. § 4203(f).
Id. § 313(b).