Jacobs v. City of W. Palm Beach
[…] Finally, although Plaintiff has moved for summary adjudication on Count II, Plaintiff devotes a single paragraph in her request for summary judgment on Count II, she relies upon conclusory statements, and she fails to cite to any notable record evidence whatsoever. Accordingly, the Court denies Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count II.

3. Plaintiff's Unpaid Wages Claim, Count III

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's Count III, brought pursuant to Florida Statute section 448.01, should be dismissed because the law is vague and unconstitutional. The statute that Count III is premised upon reads:

(1) Ten hours of labor shall be a legal day's work, and when any person employed to perform manual labor of any kind by the day, week, month or year renders 10 hours of labor, he or she shall be considered to have performed a legal day's work, unless a written contract has been signed by the person so employed and the employer, requiring a less or greater number of hours of labor to be performed daily.

(2) Unless such written contract has been made, the person employed shall be entitled to extra pay for all work performed by the requirement of his or her employer in excess of 10 hours' labor daily.
Fla. Stat. § 448.01. This statute was enacted in 1864. For approximately 130 years after the statute's enactment, the statute appears to have received no judicial scrutiny or interpretation. See Posely v. Eckerd Corp., 433 F. Supp. 2d 1287, 1312-13 (S.D. Fla. 2006). Defendant cites to Posely v.