Jacobs v. City of W. Palm Beach
[…] Each count and affirmative defense is addressed in turn.

1. Plaintiff's Whistleblower Claim, Count I

Florida's public sector Whistleblower Act ("FWA") generally requires Plaintiff to prove that (1) Plaintiff provided protected information as such information is defined under the FWA, (2) Plaintiff provided the information to an appropriate person, and (3) Plaintiff satisfied the definition of an employee protected under the FWA. See Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)-(7). The text relevant to the first element of the FWA reads:

The information disclosed under this section must include:

Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.
Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(a) (truncated in part). Plaintiff asserts that she provided information about a suspected violation of law by informing the then-mayor of West Palm Beach that the termination of Ms.