CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-4615
[…] No. 14 at 7-9.) Regarding Count 1, Plaintiff realleges that Defendants "omitted the material fact" that Philadelphia Civil Service Regulations mandate "overtime pay while in on-call status." (Id. at 2 ¶ 3.) As to Count 2, Plaintiff avers that, even though he "did not provide the exact date of the retaliatory action by [Defendants] against him," the FAC "clearly states that action was taken against him once they learned of the filed complaint." (Id. at 4 ¶¶ 10-11.)
Regarding Count 3, Plaintiff alleges that the City of Philadelphia is an employer under the PWPCL because 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act defines "person" as "a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, other association, government entity (other than the Commonwealth), estate, trust, foundation or natural person." (Id. at 8.) Since the PWPCL was enacted after the Statutory Construction Act and includes persons in their definition of "employer," see 43 P.S. § 260.2a, Plaintiff argues that "Defendant City of Philadelphia is an employer" under the PWPCL. (Id. at 9.)
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW