Jacobs v. City of Iowa City
[…] B.

The Jacobs contend the district court erred by granting summary judgment to the City on their tort claim. They claim the City had a duty to maintain the storm water storage area, and that by permitting construction of the Andersens' addition in the area, the City breached its duty. They claim the issuance of the building permit was negligent.

The district court determined "the City is immunized from any tort claim based on an act by a City employee in granting a building permit." Section 670.4(9) provides immunity from:

Any claim based upon an act or omission by an officer or employee of the municipality or the municipality's governing body, in the granting, suspension, or revocation of the license or permit, where the damage was caused by the person to whom the license or permit was issued, unless the act of the officer or the employee constitutes actual malice or a criminal offense.

This section grants immunity to a municipality in the "granting, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit," such as the granting of a building permit. See Fettkether v. City of Readlyn, 595 N.W.2d 807, 814 (Iowa Ct.App. 1999).