Jacobo v. Zoltenko
[…] Rev. Stat. § 42-903(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020). And the phrase "family or household members" includes children. See § 42-903(3).

Holly filed the petition on behalf of N.Z., indicating her relationship to him was as "Mother of child." Earlier in this opinion, we set forth Holly's allegations. Her petition and affidavit satisfied the requirements of § 42-924 because it alleged an incident of domestic abuse between family or household members—she alleged that Cole "beat[ ]" his son, N.Z., with a "leather belt" on his "bottom and the backs of his legs" causing bruising on N.Z.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-925(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides for the issuance of an ex parte protection order if "it reasonably appears from the specific facts included in the affidavit that the petitioner will be in immediate danger of abuse before the matter can be heard on notice." If an order is not issued ex parte, "the court shall immediately schedule an evidentiary hearing to be held within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, and the court shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the petitioner and the respondent." § 42-925(3).