09-05-2017
[…] Prospective tenants relied on these statements in their decision to lease apartments with AvalonBay. There is sufficient evidence for a jury to find that AvalonBay made material misrepresentations in violation of the CFA. As such, this is a question of fact for the jury based on the evidence to be adduced at trial.
3. The Punitive Damages Claims Must Be Bifurcated and Will Be Awarded If the Evidence Adduced at Trial Supports Such an Award.
In New Jersey, the standard for the recovery of punitive damages is codified in the New Jersey Punitive Damages Act. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(a) states in pertinent part:
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(a); see Allendorf v. Kaiserman Enterprises, 266 N.J. Super. 662, 675 (App. Div. 1993).