Jacob v. Harrison
[…] Harrison's actions in re-titling the logging trailer as an "admission of liability" was not fairly presented to the commissioner. It is this second ruling that Plaintiff now seeks to reargue through the current motion.

In making its de novo determination, this Court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the [c]ommissioner." Super.Ct.Civ.R. 132(a)(4)(iv).

The Court found that the document was not a negotiable instrument and thus did not fall within title 6, section 3-308(a) of the Delaware Code (which provides that "[i]f the validity of . . . [a] signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized. . . .").

Neither Plaintiff nor Defendants disputed that Mrs. Harrison re-titled the logging trailer shortly after receipt of Plaintiff's "demand" letter.