10-26-2023
[…] Jacob then quotes verbatim the entire text of Code of Civil Procedure section 473 and cites to subdivision (b) of section 473 under a heading called "Grounds for Relief." (Capitalization and boldface omitted.) Under a separate heading called "Motion for Relief from Lack of Actual Notice," (capitalization and boldface omitted) Jacob cites to Civil Code section 1788.61. Under another heading called "Statutory Power to Set Aside Void Judgment" (capitalization and boldface omitted), he cites to subdivision (d) of Code of Civil Procedure section 473.
Civil Code section 1788.61 provides, in part, that "if service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a debt buyer and a default or default judgment has been entered against the person in the action, the person may serve and file a notice of motion and motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action." (Civ. Code, § 1788.61, subd. (a).) The statute has no applicability in this case because we are not dealing with service of a summons nor an action brought by a debt buyer.