Jacob v. Bais Yisroel Cmty. Ctr. of Tampa Bay
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1). Taxable costs under Rule 54 are enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and include fees of the clerk and marshal. 28 U.S.C. § 1920. However, “[w]hile Section 1920 allows for the taxation of costs, the Clerk must initially tax costs.” Lowe v. STME, LLC, No. 8:18-cv-2667-T-33SPF, 2019 WL 2717197, at *3 (M.D. Fla. June 28, 2019) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1)); see also C. Wright, A. Miller, & A. Steinman, 10 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 2679 (4th ed., April 2023 update) (“nothing normally can come before the court until the clerk has acted and an objection has been made”). Section 1920 also provides that “[a] bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1920. The plaintiffs have not filed a bill of costs for consideration by the Clerk. See Neurocare Inst. of Cent. Fla., P.A. v. U.S. Cap. Access, Inc., No. 6:13-cv-1233-Orl-31DAB, 2014 WL 12873038, at *5 (M.D. Fla.