Jacob v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Because the purpose behind the exception does not apply in this case, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs, as non-parties to the assignment, do not have standing to challenge the assignment. To the extent that Plaintiffs bring a common law fraud claim against Defendants, the Court finds that Plaintiffs cannot maintain such a claim.

IV. Texas Government Code § 51.901

Plaintiffs claim that Defendant committed a felony under Texas Government Code § 51.901 by recording the allegedly fraudulent assignment. (Am. Compl. ¶ 19.) That section provides, in relevant part, that if a state court clerk "has a reasonable basis to believe in good faith that a document or instrument previously filed or recorded or offered or submitted for filing or for filing and recording is fraudulent," the clerk shall provide notice of the filing to the person named in the document as the obligor and to any person named as owning any interest in the real property described in the document. Tex. Gov't Code § 51.901(a).