Jacob G. ex rel. G.G. v. Berryhill
[…] The Social Security regulations provide a three-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether a minor is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity; if so, the claimant is not disabled. Id. § 416.924(a), (b). Next, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant suffers from "an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe"; if not, the claimant is not disabled. Id. § 416.924(a), (c). To qualify as a severe impairment, the impairment must cause more than a minimal effect on the claimant's ability to function. Id. § 416.924(c). If an impairment is "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," then it is not severe. Id. If the claimant has a severe impairment, the analysis progresses to step three, where the ALJ must consider whether the claimant's impairment or combination of impairments meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listing. Id. § 416.924(a), (d).