Case No. 10-cv-14985
[…] Accordingly, the claims that remain before the Court are count (2) and counts (6)-(9).
A. Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment Claims for False Arrest, False Imprisonment, Malicious Prosecution, and Unreasonable Search and Seizure
1. False Arrest/Unreasonable Search and Seizure
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Williams violated her Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment rights when Defendant Williams arrested Plaintiff. Defendants assert that Defendant Williams's actions were supported by probable cause. Defendants rely on M.C.L. § 764.15(1)(a), which provides that "[a] peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person ... [when a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence." Defendants contend that Defendant Williams had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff because writing on a public street curb with chalk constitutes a misdemeanor under a City of Flint Ordinance.