Jackson v. Williams
[…] On March 13, 2013, Jackson filed an amended complaint that did not include § 1983 claims. Because only state-law claims remain, and because this case is in its early stages, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Jackson's state-law claims and REMANDS this case to the Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court.

Doc. 1-2.

Doc. 1-2.

Doc. 1.

Doc. 9.

"[D]efects in subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the parties and may be addressed by a court on its own motion at any stage of the proceedings." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), a district court shall remand a case "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction . . . ." Here, Jackson's first complaint gave this Court original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1343(a)(3) and 1331 because it contained civil rights claims under § 1983. The Court had supplemental jurisdiction over Jackson's state-law claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1367.

Curry v.