JACKSON v. VAN DE HOGEN CARTAGE LTD
[…] Given this record, the Court cannot find as a matter of law that plaintiff has suffered a serious impairment of body function. Therefore, M.C.L. § 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) has not been satisfied, and plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment as to serious impairment of body function is denied.

C. Non-Existence of Fault for Non.Parties

Finally, plaintiff requests that the Court grant her motion for partial summary judgment because there is no legal basis for finding non-parties at fault in the present case. M.C.L. § 600.2957 states as follows:

(1) In a action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is or could have been, named as a party to the action.

* * *

(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.

Consequently, Michigan law clearly provides for a legal basis for finding non-parties at fault.

Further, in her brief, it appears that plaintiff is also arguing that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether non-parties were liable in the present case.