No. 08-CV-1108 WJ/LAM.
[…] This argument fails.
Defendants assert that even if notice is presumed to have been given due to the negotiations between the Risk Management Department of the Albuquerque Police Department and Jackson, Jackson was offered four-hundred dollars as settlement for the bag and its contents, which he accepted but he then refused to sign the requested paperwork necessary to discharge the City of liability. See Doc. 41 at 10-11. The real issue presented is whether the City had actual notice of the occurrence within ninety days of the incident within the meaning of § 41-4-16(B). See Lopez v. State, 122 N.M. 611, 615, 930 P.2d 146, 150 (1996). Actual notice under § 41-4-16(B) "contemplates that the [governmental entity] must be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue." Id. at 615, 930 P.2d at 150 (quotation omitted), and the New Mexico courts have clearly held that the NMTCA "notice-of-claim requirement operates as a statutory limitations period and failure to file a timely notice of claim is a statutory bar to suit." Godwin v.