No. 4:18CV500 RLW
[…] Turner v. Holbrook, 278 F.3d 754, 757 (8th Cir. 2002). Specifically, the Eighth Circuit has held that in cases where a USPS employee "possessed rights and had access to grievance procedures provided by the [Postal Reorganization Act], . . . and by the collective bargaining agreement between his union and the Postal Service, . . . he is precluded from seeking relief outside that system." Id. at 757-58 (omissions in original) (quoting Sisley v. Leyendecker, 260 F.3d 849, 851 (8th Cir. 2001)). Here, Plaintiff could have sought relief under the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy." Accordingly, Bivens and its progeny counsel against allowing Plaintiff's claims against Brennan to continue in light of these special factors.
In Plaintiff's response to Brennan's motion, he further develops his First Amendment argument.