Jackson v. U.S. Bank
[…] In addition, while Shapiro correctly argues that Plaintiffs have failed to produce any evidence of actual damages resulting from Shapiro's alleged violation of TDCPA § 392.101, such lack of evidence is not fatal to Plaintiffs' claim because Plaintiffs would be entitled to statutory damages of $100 should they prevail on this claim at trial. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.403(e).

C. Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 12.002

In Count Three of their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Shapiro violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in connection with their filing of the Application. A claim under Section 12.002(a) has three elements: the defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a "fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property," (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish. Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 557 F. App'x 323, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex.