Jackson v. U.S. Bank
[…] Shapiro responds that it is not a "third-party debt collector" within the meaning of the TDCPA, and thus, is not subject to the bond requirement. Shapiro responds further that even if it is a "third-party debt collector," its efforts in connection with the attempted foreclosure of the Property are not "debt collections" within the meaning of the TDCPA. These responses lack merit.

See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.101(a) ("A third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.").