A detailed description of the events underlying Jackson's convictions is recited in United States v. Jackson, 208 F.3d 633 (7th Cir. 2000).
[…] See id.; see also McCleese, 75 F.3d at 1177-78.
3. Jackson's Claim of a "New Rule of Law"
Jackson cites to the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ("ESGNCA"), 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq., and asserts that this statute "grants the legal recognition of electronic records giving them full weight as a hand written document." Mot. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, at 5. Jackson's assertion is arguably a correct statement of law. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) ("a signature, contract, or other record relating to [a] transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. . . ."). This statute was promulgated in order to "facilitate the use of electronic records and signatures in interstate and foreign commerce by ensuring the validity and legal effect of contracts entered into electronically."