Jackson v. United States
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a) (emphases added). Section 4B1.2(b) defines a "controlled substance offense" as:
an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).

Petitioner's predicate convictions—PWID cocaine and PWID marijuana—were under section 44-53-370(b) of the South Carolina Code. To be convicted under § 44-53-370(b) , a defendant must violate § 44-53-370(a) , which makes it "unlawful for any person: (1) to manufacture, distribute , dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue" or (2) do the same with a counterfeit substance. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(a) (emphasis added).