4:22-cv-00877-AGF
[…] See, e.g., Hunter v. United States, No. 4:22-cv-0630-JAR, 2023 WL 4744070 at *2 (E.D. Mo. July 24, 2023) (holding that an attempted carjacking does not constitute a crime of violence under the reasoning set forth in Taylor); see also Williams v. United States, No. 4:19-CV-2668 RLW, 2022 WL 17752128 (E.D. Mo. Dec. 19, 2022) (same).
Although the Eighth Circuit has not squarely addressed this issue, examination of the text of § 2119 forecloses Petitioner's argument. A person is guilty of carjacking under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 when, “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm,” he “takes a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (emphasis added). The statute thus clearly defines the two separate offenses: completed carjacking and attempted carjacking. See United States v.