Jackson v. Truist Bank (In re Jackson)
[…] In any event, Debtor in his Response and Objection, at p. 1, stated:

On or about March 28, 2013, Mr. Jackson and his wife, Rhonda Jackson purchased a rental home located at 1321 Olive Street, Louisville, Kentucky 40211 that they financed by means of a real estate mortgage (the "BB&T mortgage") from Branch Banking & Trust Co., which later through merger became Truist Bank. The BB&T mortgage is the debt at issue in this proceeding.
26 C.F.R. §1.6050P-1(d)(ii) states, "Indebtedness is considered incurred for investment purposes if it is incurred to purchase property held for investment as defined by 26 U.S.C. § 163(d)(5)," which provides that "property held for investment" is defined as "any property which produces income." The above admission by Debtor moots his argument regarding the applicability of the exception to the reporting requirements under 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(d)(1)(i).