Jackson v. Truist Bank (In re Jackson)
[…] Truist was required to issue the Form 1099-C pursuant to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a).

Debtor, however, in his Response argues that Truist was not required to issue the Form 1099-C. Debtor contends that an exception to the reporting requirement is contained in 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(d)(1)(i). This section states:

(d) Exceptions from reporting requirement - (1) Certain bankruptcy discharges -(i) In general. Reporting is required under this section in the case of a discharge of indebtedness in bankruptcy only if the creditor knows from information included in the reporting entity's books and records pertaining to the indebtedness that the debt was incurred for business or investment purposes as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(d)(1)(i). Debtor contends that Truist had no legal or factual basis to issue the Form 1099-C to Debtor and his wife and therefore, Truist was not required to issue the Form 1099-C.