October 2, 1992
[…] Although this action is timely as against the City Personnel Director, the amended petition does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Petitioners are asking this court to rule that the Stipulation Jackson arrived at with DOS, is limited solely to that Department and cannot be applied to other City agencies participating in the civil service system — a system which allowed Jackson the privilege of transferring under the City Personnel Director's rules so as to avoid being laid off from work. Petitioners offer no authority to support this proposition.
Section 554 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law mandates that civil servants who are transferred from a New York City agency to TBTA "shall have the same status * * * after transfer to the authority as they had under their original appointment." This means that a civil servant with permanent civil service status who transfers from a New York City agency to TBTA retains the status of a permanent civil servant. It also means that a probationary employee who undergoes the same transfer retains his or her probationary status.