21-CV-5318 (RPK) (SIL)
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
RACHEL P. KOVNER, United States District Judge:
Pro se plaintiff Erwin Jackson attacks the constitutionality of New York Penal Law § 70.08, which establishes the criteria for sentencing persistent violent felony offenders. See Compl. 1 (Dkt. #1).[*] He seeks a writ of mandamus and declaratory and injunctive relief against state officials. He also moves to proceed in forma pauperis. Mot. for Leave to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (Dkt. #5). The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is granted, but for the reasons that follow, Mr. Jackson's complaint is dismissed in full under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A and § 1915(e)(2)(B).
BACKGROUND
Section 70.08 is New York's provision for sentencing persistent violent felony offenders. It defines “persistent violent offender” as “a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(1).