21-CV-5318 (RPK) (SIL)
[…] The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is granted, but for the reasons that follow, Mr. Jackson's complaint is dismissed in full under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A and § 1915(e)(2)(B).
BACKGROUND
Section 70.08 is New York's provision for sentencing persistent violent felony offenders. It defines “persistent violent offender” as “a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.04 of this article.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(1).
The statute provides that “[w]hen the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent violent felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment.” Id. § 70.08(2).
Mr.