Jackson v. Target Corp.
[…] As for whether the requisite intent can be inferred from the defendant's post-incident words or conduct, courts can look to “the rules of the criminal law . . . that define assault and battery” in analyzing this and other aspects of the torts of assault and battery. Bartosh v. Banning, 251 Cal.App. 2d 378, 387 (1967). In that regard, “[t]he intent with which an act is committed is a question of fact, and may be inferred from the surrounding circumstances.” People v. Rupert, 20 Cal.App.3d 961, 971 (1971); Cal. Pen. Code § 29.2(a) (“The intent or intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the offense.”). And “[i]n the crime[] of simple assault . . ., the jury may infer from [the] defendant's conduct that he entertained the necessary intent.” People v. Hood, 1 Cal.3d 444, 458 n.7 (1969).