2:22-cv-01832-SB
[…] C. Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085
Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085(2) provides, “[t]here shall be no medical, psychiatric, or psychological experimentation or research with adults in custody in Department of Corrections institutions of the State of Oregon.” Jackson has not alleged any facts to support a plausible claim for relief under Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085 because he has not alleged any facts about medical, psychiatric, or psychological experimentation or research. The Court recommends that the district judge dismiss this claim.
D. Oregon Revised Statute § 433.010
Jackson alleges that Surber violated Oregon Revised Statute § 433.010. (Am. Compl. at 30-31.) That statute provides, “[n]o person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease within this state.” OR. REV. STAT. § 433.010(1).
Although Jackson alleges that Surber did not wear a mask, he does not allege that Surber had COVID, knew he had COVID, or caused anyone else to contract COVID and therefore does not plausibly allege that Surber willfully caused the spread of a communicable disease.