2:22-cv-01832-SB
[…] Walmart, Inc., 533 F.Supp.3d 944, 949 (C.D. Cal. 2021) (concluding that the plaintiff had failed to state a claim for public nuisance under California law because the plaintiff had failed to allege “any injury that is different in kind” from the injuries suffered by the general public related to COVID).
C. Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085
Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085(2) provides, “[t]here shall be no medical, psychiatric, or psychological experimentation or research with adults in custody in Department of Corrections institutions of the State of Oregon.” Jackson has not alleged any facts to support a plausible claim for relief under Oregon Revised Statute § 421.085 because he has not alleged any facts about medical, psychiatric, or psychological experimentation or research. The Court recommends that the district judge dismiss this claim.