No. E1999-02271-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Opinion
No. E1999-02271-COA-R3-CV.
January 27, 2000.
Appeal from Knox Circuit, HON. DALE C. WORKMAN, JUDGE, C/A NO. 03A01-9906-CV-00198.
REVERSED AND REMANDED FOR A NEW TRIAL
T. SCOTT JONES, BANKS JONES, Knoxville, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
R. KREIS WHITE, ADAIR, SCHUERMAN WHITE, Brentwood, for Defendant-Appellant.
OPINION
In this action for damages for injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident, a jury awarded plaintiff $10,000.00 as damages, and defendant has appealed.
The issue on appeal is whether the Trial Judge properly applied Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-113 to the facts of this case. The Statute provides in part:
(a)(1) Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.
(2) This section shall apply only in personal injury actions brought in any court by injured parties against the persons responsible for causing such injuries.
(3) This prima facie presumption shall apply to the medical, hospital and doctor bills itemized with copies of bills attached to the complaint or civil warrant provided, that the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).
. . .