Jackson v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the trial judge abused his discretion because a procedural statute cannot trump his fundamental right to testify. As a threshold matter, the State argues that appellant did not preserve error on his constitutional and statutory claims because he did not object on these bases when the trial court refused his request to reopen. We agree. It is clear that the trial judge's denial of appellant's request to reopen was based on article 36.02, which states that "[t]he court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007). When the trial judge denied appellant's request to reopen, he asked appellant whether he objected to the court's ruling and appellant's counsel responded, "Yes, sir, I do. For the record, I object."